microsoft windows 8.1 training videos
aimersoft video converter ultimate email and registration code
telecharger corel painter x mac
adobe photoshop elements 8 gratis espaol
how to get autodesk maya 2014 for free
adobe audition 3.0 crack windows 8
adobe after effects cs3 professional classroom in a book download
web page maker crack 3.21 indir
computers for seniors for dummies windows 7
free download of adobe premiere pro cs4
dragon naturallyspeaking professional 10 enterprise edition
sony vegas pro 11 zip
corel videostudio pro x6 service pack 1
download do adobe flash professional cs5 serial
adobe premiere pro cs4 system requirements windows
sage act premium 2011 demo
download microsoft office 2007 home and student full crack
microsoft office outlook 2007 windows 7
arts pdf aerialist professional
quarkxpress 10 wiki
cara menggunakan adobe pagemaker 7.0
free download of adobe indesign cs6
adobe premiere pro cs6 review
microsoft technical support number for windows 8
adobe premiere pro cs6 classroom in a book lessons
adobe premiere pro cs3 green screen
microsoft streets and trips 2013 dvd
jaksta 1.2 mac crack
adobe creative suite 6 master collection 2012 pl serial
autodesk autocad electrical 2013 mac
adobe photoshop lightroom 4.3 gratis
sony sound forge 10 serial number
microsoft office professional plus 2013 product key crack
adobe photoshop elements 10 best buy
adobe illustrator cs6 pen tool
autodesk 3ds max design suite 2009
apple mac os x 10.4 tiger free download
adobe photoshop cs6 extended serial number free download
adobe audition 3 download
nero 11 platinum serial key download
provide a serial number adobe photoshop elements 9
list of serial number for adobe photoshop cs6 extended
microsoft visual studio 2010 professional software free download
autodesk autocad 2013 enru isz x86x64
adobe photoshop cc crack tk
adobe audition cs5.5 noise reduction
vmware workstation 8.0.3 linux key
microsoft word 2013 gratuit
minimum system requirements are not met for adobe premiere pro cs5.5
how to install adobe illustrator cs4 youtube
microsoft office 2007 home and student activation crack
adobe photoshop lightroom 4 deals
adobe photoshop cs5 for digital photographers book from scott kelby
acronis true image home 2010 vista
adobe after effects cs4 cc plugins free download
xin serial number adobe illustrator cs4
adobe soundbooth cs5 portable free
nero 11 platinum guida
adobe photoshop cc 64 bit free download
chief architect x2 balcony
adobe indesign cs5 vs cs5.5
cyberlink power2go 6 burning software cd dvd blu ray
autodesk autocad map 3d 2010 nope x64
vmware workstation 7.1 download windows 7
microsoft windows 8 upgrade disk
excel vba programming for dummies 3rd edition free download
aimersoft video converter ultimate serial 5.0.1
adobe dreamweaver cs5 with php training from the source
pinnacle studio 17 ultimate patch
autodesk revit 2014 iso download
telecharger corel videostudio pro x2 gratuit
microsoft office word 2007 free download hrvatski
adobe audition cs6 tutorial youtube
microsoft office word 2007 manual free download
adobe dreamweaver cs4 bible
adobe soundbooth cs4 micro portable
nikon capture nx2 review 2013
vmware workstation 9 and linux
adobe dreamweaver cs6 jquery
learn hindi rosetta stone reviews
adobe after effects cs5 download myegy
para que sirve el adobe photoshop elements 9
sony vegas pro 12 free trial 32 bit download
adobe premiere pro cs5 mac tutorials
quarkxpress 8 essential training with jay nelson
ableton suite 8 beta
vmware workstation 8 best price
adobe indesign cs5.5 crack download
nik software color efex pro 3.0 complete mac
adobe dreamweaver cs5 joomla extension
microsoft games for windows 8.1 free download
adobe after effects cs4 serial number windows
manual de adobe audition cs6 en espaol gratis
adobe audition cs5.5 whats new
acronis true image 11 home upgrade
vmware workstation 8 for linux and windows key
microsoft office 2007 home and student validar
autodesk 3ds max 2012 product update 10
free trial download adobe illustrator cs4 for mac
download crack for sony vegas pro 11 32 bit
microsoft windows 8.1 professional 64bit english oem
eset smart security 5 username and password in 2012
adobe premiere pro cs5 online help
serial del adobe creative suite 4 master collection
altova xmlspy 2009 enterprise crack keygen
camtasia studio 8 license key and name
adobe photoshop cc crack dosyas indir
adobe illustrator cs5 free download tumblr
que formatos de video acepta sony vegas pro 9
autodesk autocad architecture 2013 xforce
photoshop cs3 for screen printers download
sony vegas pro 12 download demo
adobe photoshop cs4 extended v 11 activation
microsoft word 2013 for mac
adobe photoshop elements 6 nef plugin
adobe creative suite 6 production premium tutorial
nero 11 platinum keygen youtube
adobe flash professional cs6 onion skin
ashampoo clipfinder hd letlts
kms activator for microsoft office 2013 professional plus 32 bit
adobe premiere pro cs5.5 patch serial key
adobe acrobat xi pro mac keygen
microsoft office mac 2011 home student family pack 3 installs
1click dvd copy 5 rar
adobe dreamweaver cs5 error 6
microsoft onenote 2013 add ins
convert vmware workstation 6.5 to esxi
nikon capture nx2 tutorial video
adobe creative suite 6 master collection language pack
adobe audition cs6 v5.0.708 serial number
autodesk maya 2012 mac keygen
sony sound forge audio studio 9 free download
microsoft office 2007 enterprise language change
microsoft office professional 2013 student
nero multimedia suite 10 platinum hd keygen only
what is adobe acrobat x suite
adobe illustrator cs5 trace
adobe after effects cs6 free ebook
adobe photoshop cs3 extended full version free download
adobe audition 3.0 idws
chief architect x2 update download
adobe captivate 6 html5 review
adobe acrobat x pro 10.1.3 mac os x
microsoft office excel 2013 xp
sony acid music studio 8 test
adobe premiere pro cs4 free download portable
originlab originpro 8.6 download
microsoft office visio professional 2003 serial
corel paintshop pro x5 harvey norman
adobe incopy cs5 chomikuj
autodesk maya 2011 windows
microsoft works 9 free download italiano
adobe photoshop cs6 extended eng full incl crack
adobe dreamweaver cs4 download gratis portugues
microsoft.windows.8.rc1. iso lz0 .rar
autodesk inventor 2014 crack xforce
roxio toast 11 titanium pro mac download
adobe premiere elements 10 or 11
adobe photoshop cs5 extended download crack
acronis disk director suite 10 letlts
autodesk autocad civil 3d 2014 service pack 1 download
learn to speak arabic rosetta stone
sony vegas pro 13 free download full
adobe audition cs6 classroom in a book download
autodesk impression 3 keygen
microsoft windows 8 professional debug
adobe dreamweaver cs4 tutorial pl
eset smart security 6 username and password 2014 gratis
pinnacle studio 16 ultimate pour xp
autodesk autocad 2012 crack
microsoft frontpage 2003 cost
adobe soundbooth cs4 v2.0 portable
corel paintshop photo pro x4 keygen
microsoft office powerpoint 2007 download gratuito
adobe after effects cs4 free download for windows xp
autodesk maya 2012 animation
adobe acrobat x pro update
serial oro nero 10 multimedia suite
adobe fireworks cs5 provide a serial number
descargar adobe flash catalyst cs5 portable
adobe creative suite 5.5 design standard upgrade deutsch mac
download microsoft office access 2007 tutorial
ashampoo cover studio 2 license key
autodesk autocad 2008 x64 rus
microsoft office excel 2007 is trying to recover your information
adobe framemaker 10 serial
microsoft windows 8 iso usb tool
free corel motion studio 3d keygen
corel draw 11 mac os x download
adobe acrobat x pro 10.1.2 full free download
how to install alien skin eye candy 7
product key of nikon capture nx2
microsoft office 2008 mac os
eset smart security 5 username and password update
symantec norton partitionmagic 8.05
adobe creative suite 4 web premium components
autodesk autocad architecture 2010 russian
vmware workstation 9 download with key
microsoft office excel 2007 crack
adobe photoshop cs6 extended serial number 1330

HASC: schedule for the week of May 10 – May 14, 2010 ** Updated **

May 7, 2010 by · Comment
Filed under: Syndicated Industry News 
HASC: schedule for the week of May 10 – May 14, 2010
May 7, 2010

*****Time and Date Change for Strategic Forces Subcommittee Mark-Up*****

Wednesday, May 12, 2010 – 11:00am – 2212 Rayburn – Open

The Strategic Forces Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation:

H.R. 5136 – To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2011 for military
activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military
personnel strengths for fiscal year 2011, and for other purposes.


House Armed Services Committee
Ike Skelton, Chairman http://armedservices.house.gov
For planning purposes: May 7, 2010 Contact: Lara Battles or Jennifer Kohl 202-225-2539

The House Armed Services Committee announces the following schedule for the week of May 10 – May 14, 2010:

Wednesday, May 12, 2010 – 9:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Military Personnel Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation:

H.R. 5136 – To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2011 for military
activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military
personnel strengths for fiscal year 2011, and for other purposes.


Wednesday, May 12, 2010 – 11:00am – 2212 Rayburn – Open

The Strategic Forces Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation:

H.R. 5136 – To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2011 for military
activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military
personnel strengths for fiscal year 2011, and for other purposes.


Thursday, May 13, 2010 – 9:00am – 2212 Rayburn – Open

The Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation:

H.R. 5136 – To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2011 for military
activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military
personnel strengths for fiscal year 2011, and for other purposes.


Thursday, May 13, 2010 – 10:30am – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Readiness Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation:

H.R. 5136 – To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2011 for military
activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military
personnel strengths for fiscal year 2011, and for other purposes.


Thursday, May 13, 2010 – 12:30pm – 2212 Rayburn – Open

The Seapower and Expeditionary Forces Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation:

H.R. 5136 – To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2011 for military
activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military
personnel strengths for fiscal year 2011, and for other purposes.


Thursday, May 13, 2010 – 2:00pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Air and Land Forces Subcommittee will mark up the following legislation:

H.R. 5136 – To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2011 for military
activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military
personnel strengths for fiscal year 2011, and for other purposes.


###

Technorati Tags:
,



House Armed Services Committee: schedule for the week of April 19 – April 23, 2010 (CHANGES)

April 20, 2010 by · 1 Comment
Filed under: Syndicated Industry News 
***Due to changes in the House schedule, Friday’s Military Personnel Subcommittee Hearing on Military Resale and Morale, Welfare, and Recreation will be postponed***


House Armed Services Committee: schedule for the week of April 19 – April 23, 2010 (CHANGES)
Ike Skelton, Chairman
April 16, 2010

Tuesday, April 20, 2010 – 5:30pm – B-318 Rayburn – Open

The Military Personnel Subcommittee meet to receive testimony on implementation of the requirement to provide a medical examination before separating members diagnosed with Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) or Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI) and the capacity of the Department of Defense to provide care to PTSD cases.

Witnesses:

Dr. Charles Rice
Performing the Duties of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs
President, Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences
U.S. Department of Defense

Mr. Bill Carr
Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, Military Personnel Policy
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness
U.S. Department of Defense


Wednesday, April 21, 2010 – 10:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Full Committee will meet to mark-up the following legislation:

H.R. 5013, Implementing Management for Performance and Related Reforms to Obtain
Value in Every Acquisition Act of 2010 (IMPROVE Acquisition Act of 2010).


Wednesday, April 21, 2010 – 1:30pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Military Personnel Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Defense Health Program.

Witnesses:

Charles Rice, M.D.
Performing the Duties of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs
President, Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences
U.S. Department of Defense

Lieutenant General Eric Schoomaker, USA
Surgeon General
U.S. Army

Vice Admiral Adam Robinson, USN
Surgeon General
U. S. Navy

Lieutenant General Charles Bruce Green, USAF
Surgeon General
U.S. Air Force


Wednesday, April 21, 2010 – 2:00pm – 210 HVC – Open

The Strategic Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the space posture review and the Fiscal Year 2011 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for national security space activities

Witnesses:

General C. Robert Kehler, USAF
Commander, Air Force Space Command
U.S. Air Force

Mr. Robert J. Butler
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Cyber and Space Policy
Office of the Secretary of Defense
U.S. Department of Defense

Ms. Betty Sapp
Principal Deputy Director
National Reconnaissance Office

Mr. Gary E. Payton
Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for Space Programs
U.S. Air Force


Thursday, April 22, 2010 – 1:30pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Air and Land Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Army and Air Force National Guard and Reserve component equipment posture.

Witnesses:

Lieutenant General Harry M. Wyatt III, USAF
Director
Air National Guard

Major General Raymond W. Carpenter, USA
Acting Director
Army National Guard

Lieutenant General Jack C. Stultz, USA
Chief
U.S. Army Reserve

Lieutenant General Charles E. Stenner, Jr., USAF
Chief
U.S. Air Force Reserve


Postponed:

Friday, April 23, 2010 – 10:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Military Personnel Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on military resale and morale, welfare, and recreation overview.

Witnesses:

Panel 1:
Ms. Vee Penrod
Acting Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, Military Community and Family Policy
Office of Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness
U.S. Department of Defense

Major General Bruce A. Casella, USAR
Commander
Army and Air Force Exchange Service

Major General Reuben D. Jones, USA
Commanding General
U.S. Army Family and Morale, Welfare and Recreation Command

Rear Admiral Steven J. Romano, USN
Commander
Navy Exchange Service Command

Mr. Philip E. Sakowitz, Jr.
Director and Chief Executive Officer
Defense Commissary Agency

Mr. John B. Baker
Director, Fleet and Family Readiness
Commander, Navy Installations Command

Mr. Charles E. Milam
Director of Air Force Services

Panel 2:
Mr. Patrick B. Nixon
President
American Logistics Association

Mr. Frank Hogan
Chairman
Armed Forces Marketing Council


###

Technorati Tags:
,



House Armed Services Committee: schedule for the week of April 19 – April 23, 2010

April 16, 2010 by · 1 Comment
Filed under: Syndicated Industry News 
House Armed Services Committee: schedule for the week of April 19 – April 23, 2010
Ike Skelton, Chairman
April 16, 2010

The House Armed Services Committee announces the following schedule for the week of April 19 – April 23, 2010:

Tuesday, April 20, 2010 – 5:30pm – B-318 Rayburn – Open

The Military Personnel Subcommittee meet to receive testimony on implementation of the requirement to provide a medical examination before separating members diagnosed with Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) or Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI) and the capacity of the Department of Defense to provide care to PTSD cases.

Witnesses:

Dr. Charles Rice
Performing the Duties of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs
President, Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences
U.S. Department of Defense

Mr. Bill Carr
Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, Military Personnel Policy
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness
U.S. Department of Defense


Wednesday, April 21, 2010 – 10:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Full Committee will meet to mark-up the following legislation:

H.R. 5013, Implementing Management for Performance and Related Reforms to Obtain
Value in Every Acquisition Act of 2010 (IMPROVE Acquisition Act of 2010).


Wednesday, April 21, 2010 – 1:30pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Military Personnel Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Defense Health Program.

Witnesses:

Charles Rice, M.D.
Performing the Duties of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs
President, Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences
U.S. Department of Defense

Lieutenant General Eric Schoomaker, USA
Surgeon General
U.S. Army

Vice Admiral Adam Robinson, USN
Surgeon General
U. S. Navy

Lieutenant General Charles Bruce Green, USAF
Surgeon General
U.S. Air Force


Wednesday, April 21, 2010 – 2:00pm – 210 HVC – Open

The Strategic Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the space posture review and the Fiscal Year 2011 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for national security space activities

Witnesses:

General C. Robert Kehler, USAF
Commander, Air Force Space Command
U.S. Air Force

Mr. Robert J. Butler
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Cyber and Space Policy
Office of the Secretary of Defense
U.S. Department of Defense

Ms. Betty Sapp
Principal Deputy Director
National Reconnaissance Office

Mr. Gary E. Payton
Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for Space Programs
U.S. Air Force


Thursday, April 22, 2010 – 1:30pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Air and Land Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Army and Air Force National Guard and Reserve component equipment posture.

Witnesses:

Lieutenant General Harry M. Wyatt III, USAF
Director
Air National Guard

Major General Raymond W. Carpenter, USA
Acting Director
Army National Guard

Lieutenant General Jack C. Stultz, USA
Chief
U.S. Army Reserve

Lieutenant General Charles E. Stenner, Jr., USAF
Chief
U.S. Air Force Reserve


Friday, April 23, 2010 – 10:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Military Personnel Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on military resale and morale, welfare, and recreation overview.

Witnesses:

Panel 1:
Ms. Vee Penrod
Acting Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, Military Community and Family Policy
Office of Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness
U.S. Department of Defense

Major General Bruce A. Casella, USAR
Commander
Army and Air Force Exchange Service

Major General Reuben D. Jones, USA
Commanding General
U.S. Army Family and Morale, Welfare and Recreation Command

Rear Admiral Steven J. Romano, USN
Commander
Navy Exchange Service Command

Mr. Philip E. Sakowitz, Jr.
Director and Chief Executive Officer
Defense Commissary Agency

Mr. John B. Baker
Director, Fleet and Family Readiness
Commander, Navy Installations Command

Mr. Charles E. Milam
Director of Air Force Services

Panel 2:
Mr. Patrick B. Nixon
President
American Logistics Association

Mr. Frank Hogan
Chairman
Armed Forces Marketing Council


###

Technorati Tags:
,



House Armed Services Committee: schedule for the week of April 12 – April 16, 2010

April 7, 2010 by · Comment
Filed under: Syndicated Industry News 
House Armed Services Committee: schedule for the week of April 12 – April 16, 2010
Ike Skelton, Chairman
April 7, 2010

The House Armed Services Committee announces the following schedule for the week of April 12 – April 16, 2010:

Tuesday, April 13, 2010 – 5:30pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Military Personnel Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Department of Defense Medical Centers of Excellence.

Witnesses:

Dr. Charles Rice
Performing the Duties of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs
President, Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences
Department of Defense

Lieutenant General Eric Schoomaker, USA
Surgeon General
U.S. Army

Vice Admiral Adam Robinson, USN
Surgeon General
U. S. Navy

Lieutenant General Charles Bruce Green, USAF
Surgeon General
U.S. Air Force


Wednesday, April 14, 2010 – 10:30am – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the United States nuclear weapons policy and force structure.

Witnesses:

The Honorable James N. Miller, Ph.D.
Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
U.S. Department of Defense

General Kevin P. Chilton, USAF
Commander
U.S. Strategic Command

The Honorable Thomas P. D'Agostino
Under Secretary for Nuclear Security
Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration
U.S. Department of Energy

The Honorable Ellen O. Tauscher
Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security
U.S. Department of State


Wednesday, April 14, 2010 – 2:00pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2011 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for the Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Chemical Biological Defense Program and counterproliferation policy.

Witnesses:

Mr. Andrew Weber
Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Nuclear and Chemical and Biological Defense Programs
Office of the Secretary of Defense

Mr. Kenneth A. Myers, III
Director, Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Office of the Secretary of Defense

Brigadier General Jess A. Scarbrough, USA
Joint Program Executive Officer for Chemical and Biological Defense
Office of the Secretary of Defense


Thursday, April 15, 2010 – 10:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Independent Panel’s assessment of the Quadrennial Defense Review.

Witnesses:

The Honorable William J. Perry
Co-Chairman
Quadrennial Defense Review Independent Panel
United States Institute for Peace

The Honorable Stephen J. Hadley
Co-Chairman
Quadrennial Defense Review Independent Panel
United States Institute for Peace


Thursday, April 15, 2010 – 1:30pm – 210 HVC – Open

The Strategic Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the report on the ballistic missile defense review and the Fiscal Year 2011 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for missile defense programs.

Witnesses:

Dr. Bradley H. Roberts
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear and Missile Defense Policy
Office of the Secretary of Defense

Lieutenant General Patrick O’Reilly, USA
Director, Missile Defense Agency
U.S. Department of Defense

The Honorable J. Michael Gilmore
Director, Operational Test and Evaluation
Office of the Secretary of Defense


Thursday, April 15, 2010 – 2:00pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Military Personnel Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on supporting the reserve components as an operational reserve and key reserve personnel legislative initiatives.

Witnesses:

The Honorable Dennis M. McCarthy
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs
U.S. Department of Defense

Lieutenant General Jack Stultz, USAR
Chief, Army Reserve

Vice Admiral Dirk Debbink, USNR
Chief of Naval Reserve

Lieutenant General John F. Kelly, USMC
Commander, Marine Forces Reserve

Lieutenant General Charles Stenner, USAFR
Chief, Air Force Reserve

Lieutenant General Harry Wyatt, USAF
Director, Air National Guard

Major General Raymond Carpenter, USA
Acting Director, Army National Guard


###

Technorati Tags:
,



House Armed Services Committee: schedule for the week of March 22 – March 26, 2010

March 18, 2010 by · Comment
Filed under: Syndicated Industry News 
House Armed Services Committee: schedule for the week of March 22 – March 26, 2010
Ike Skelton, Chairman
March 18, 2010

The House Armed Services Committee announces the following schedule for the week of March 22 – March 26, 2010:

Tuesday, March 23, 2010 – 8:00am – 2261 Rayburn – Open

The Defense Acquisition Reform Panel will meet to discuss and vote on its final findings and recommendations.


Tuesday, March 23, 2010 – 9:30am – HVC 210 – Open

The Military Personnel Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on military associations’ legislative priorities.

Witnesses:

Master Chief Petty Officer Joseph Barnes, USN, (ret)
National Executive Director
Fleet Reserve Association

Master Sergeant Michael Cline, USA, (ret)
Executive Director
Enlisted Association of the National Guard of the United States

Mrs. Deirdre Parke Holleman, Esq.
Executive Director
The Retired Enlisted Association

Colonel Steve Strobridge, USAF, (ret)
Director, Government Relations
Military Officers Association of America

Ms. Sarah Jennings
Unit Chief of Budget Analyst Division
Congressional Budget Office


Tuesday, March 23, 2010 – 2:00pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Interagency Coordination of Grants and Contracts in Iraq and Afghanistan: Progress, Obstacles, and Plans.

Witnesses:

Mr. Gary Motsek
Assistant Deputy Undersecretary of Defense (Program Support)
U.S. Department of Defense

Mr. William Moser
Deputy Assistant Secretary of State (Logistics Management)
U.S. Department of State

Ambassador James Michel
Counselor to the Agency
U.S. Agency for International Development

Mr. John Hutton
Director, Acquisition and Sourcing Management
U.S. Government Accountability Office


Tuesday, March 23, 2010 – 2:30pm – HVC 210 – Open

The Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2011 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for Department of Defense’s Science and Technology Programs..

Witnesses:

Honorable Zachary J. Lemnios
Director of Defense Research and Engineering
Office of the Secretary of Defense

Dr. Thomas H. Killion
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Research and Technology
U.S Army

Rear Admiral Nevin P. Carr, Jr.
Chief of Naval Research
Director, Test and Evaluation and Technology Requirements
U.S. Navy

Dr. Stephen Walker
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Science, Technology and Engineering
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Acquisition
U.S. Air Force

Dr. Regina E. Dugan
Director
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Office of the Secretary of Defense


Wednesday, March 24, 2010 – 2:00pm –2118 Rayburn – Open

The Joint Air and Land Forces and Seapower and Expeditionary Forces Subcommittees will meet to receive testimony on Department of the Navy and Air Force combat aviation programs.

Witnesses:

Panel 1:
The Honorable Ashton Carter
Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics

The Honorable Christine H. Fox
Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation
U.S. Department of Defense

Dr. J. Michael Gilmore
Director, Operational Test and Evaluation
Office of the Secretary of Defense

Mr. Michael J. Sullivan
Director of Acquisition and Sourcing
U.S. Government Accountability Office

Panel 2:
The Honorable Sean Stackley
Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development and Acquisition

Lieutenant General George Trautman, USMC
Deputy Commandant of the Marine Corps for Aviation

Rear Admiral Deke Philman, USN
Director of the Air Warfare Division for the U.S. Navy

Mr. David M. Van Buren
Acting Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition

Lieutenant General Philip M. Breedlove, USAF
Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements
U.S. Air Force


Thursday, March 25, 2010 – 10:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2011 National Defense Authorization Budget Requests from the U.S. Pacific Command and U.S. Forces Korea.

Witnesses:

Admiral Robert F. Willard, USN
Commander
U.S. Pacific Command

General Walter L. "Skip" Sharp, USA
Commander
U.S. Forces Korea


Thursday, March 25, 2010 – 1:30pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Strategic Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2011 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for Department of Energy atomic energy defense activities.

Witnesses:

The Honorable Thomas P. D'Agostino
Under Secretary for Nuclear Security and Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration
U.S. Department of Energy

Dr. John E. Mansfield
Acting Chairman
Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board

The Honorable Inés R. Triay, Ph.D.
Assistant Secretary for Environmental Management
U.S. Department of Energy

###

Technorati Tags:
,



House Armed Services Committee: schedule for the week of March 8 – March 12, 2010

March 5, 2010 by · Comment
Filed under: Syndicated Industry News 
House Armed Services Committee: schedule for the week of March 8 – March 12, 2010
House Armed Services Committee
March 5, 2010

The House Armed Services Committee announces the following schedule for the week of March 8 – March 12, 2010:

Tuesday, March 9, 2010 – 5:30pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Military Personnel Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on reviewing studies of the effects of deployment on military children.

Witnesses:

Anita Chandra, Dr.PH.
Behavioral Scientist
RAND Corporation

Leonard Wong, Ph.D.
Research Professor
Strategic Studies Institute
U.S. Army War College


Wednesday, March 10, 2010 – 10:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on Fiscal Year 2011 National Defense Authorization Budget Requests from the U.S. European Command, U.S. Africa Command, and U.S. Joint Forces Command.

Witnesses:

Admiral James G. Stavridis, USN
Commander, U.S. European Command

General William E. “Kip” Ward, USA
Commander, U.S. Africa Command

General James N. Mattis, USMC
Commander, U.S. Joint Forces Command


Wednesday, March 10, 2010 – 2:00pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Air and Land Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Army acquisition and modernization programs.

Witnesses:

Mr. Michael J. Sullivan
Director of Acquisition and Sourcing
U.S. Government Accountability Office

Dr. J. Michael Gilmore
Director, Operational Test and Evaluation
Office of the Secretary of Defense

Lieutenant General Robert P. Lennox, USA
Deputy Chief of Staff of the Army, G-8

Lieutenant General William N. Phillips, USA
Military Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of the Army
for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics

Lieutenant General James D. Thurman, USA
Deputy Chief of Staff of the Army, G-3


Thursday, March 11, 2010 – 3:00pm – 2261 Rayburn – Open

The Defense Acquisition Reform Panel will meet to receive testimony on Administration perspectives on managing the defense acquisition system and the defense acquisition workforce.

Witnesses:

Dr. Ashton B. Carter
Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology & Logistics
U.S. Department of Defense

Mr. Shay Assad
Acting Assistant Secretary for Acquisition
Director, Defense Procurement and Acquisition Policy
U.S. Department of Defense

Ms. Elizabeth A. McGrath
Acting Deputy Chief Management Officer
U.S. Department of Defense

TBA

###

Technorati Tags:



House Armed Services Committee: Skelton Announces Committee Staff Appointments

March 5, 2010 by · Comment
Filed under: Syndicated Industry News 
House Armed Services Committee: Skelton Announces Committee Staff Appointments
House Armed Services Committee
March 5, 2010

Washington, D.C. – Today, House Armed Services Committee Chairman Ike Skelton (D-Mo.) released the statement below announcing new changes in Committee leadership following last night’s Senate confirmation of former Staff Director Erin Conaton as Under Secretary of the Air Force and former General Counsel Paul Oostburg Sanz as General Counsel to the U.S. Navy :

“I am so proud of Erin and Paul, and I know that both of them will be outstanding in their new roles. As two of my most trusted advisors, Erin and Paul have played a critical role in our day-to-day operations, and we will miss them both. Although they will no longer be a part of the Committee’s staff, they will always be a part of the HASC family. I wish them all the best as they take on their next challenges.

“Although we are sad to see Erin leave, I am pleased to announce our new staff leadership, effective immediately. Paul Arcangeli, who has been with us since 2004—most recently as our Deputy Staff Director—will serve as the new Staff Director of the Committee. I have come to know Paul well over the course of many years, since his time as an officer in the U.S. Army. Paul has consistently demonstrated his ability to lead, and his dedication to our men and women in uniform is unparalleled. He is a trusted friend and advisor and an expert on national security issues, and I have no doubt that he will succeed in his new role, taking our Committee to new heights.

“Succeeding Paul as the Deputy Staff Director is Debra Wada, who has provided us with invaluable knowledge, leadership, and initiative for more than a decade, including in her most recent role as Lead Staffer for the Military Personnel Subcommittee. Debra has a deep understanding of what makes this Committee tick and an impressive knowledge of our nation’s military, and she will undoubtedly be able to fill Paul’s shoes in her new role.

“I am also excited to announce the return of Paul Lewis from his current role as Director of the DOD’s Office of Legislative Counsel to replace Paul Ooostburg Sanz. Paul Lewis has a broad range of legal experience and expertise, beginning with his time as a Judge Advocate General in the Marine Corps and spanning through a career as a prosecutor in Manhattan and an attorney at the Department of Justice. He also has a decade of experience as counsel on Capitol Hill, part of which was spent on our Committee. I saw first-hand Paul’s outstanding performance as counsel on the HASC, and I look forward to having him back.

“Having worked with Paul Arcangeli, Debra Wada, and Paul Lewis in the past, I am confident they will continue to provide the great leadership that they have shown during their time on the Committee. I know that their experience working both on the HASC and in Congress will help enormously during this transition.”

###

Technorati Tags:
,



House Armed Services Committee: schedule for the week of March 1 – March 5, 2010

February 26, 2010 by · Comment
Filed under: Syndicated Industry News 
House Armed Services Committee: schedule for the week of March 1 – March 5, 2010
House Armed Services Committee
February 26, 2010

The House Armed Services Committee announces the following schedule for the week of March 1 – March 5, 2010:

Wednesday, March 3, 2010 – 2:00pm – HVC 210 – Open

The Seapower and Expeditionary Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2011 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for Department of the Navy shipbuilding acquisition programs.

Witnesses:

Panel 1:
Honorable Sean Stackley
Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, and Acquisition

Vice Admiral John Terence Blake, USN
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Integration of Capabilities and Resources

Lieutenant General George J. Flynn, USMC
Deputy Commandant for Combat Development and Integration

Panel 2:
Mr. David Heebner
Executive Vice President, Marine Systems
General Dynamics Corporation

Mr. Mike Petters
Corporate Vice President and President
Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding


Wednesday, March 3, 2010 – 2:30pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Military Personnel Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on a review of the Department of Defense process for assessing the requirements to implement repeal of “Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell.”

Witnesses:

General Carter F. Ham, USA
Commanding General, U.S. Army Europe
Co-Chair Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell Working Group

Honorable Jeh C. Johnson
General Counsel of the Department of Defense
Co-Chair Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell Working Group

###

Technorati Tags:



>