?>

House Armed Services Committee: schedule for the week of March 22 – March 26, 2010

by: Jeffrey Bradford
March 18, 2010

Category: Syndicated Industry News | RSS 2.0

House Armed Services Committee: schedule for the week of March 22 – March 26, 2010
Ike Skelton, Chairman
March 18, 2010

The House Armed Services Committee announces the following schedule for the week of March 22 – March 26, 2010:

Tuesday, March 23, 2010 – 8:00am – 2261 Rayburn – Open

The Defense Acquisition Reform Panel will meet to discuss and vote on its final findings and recommendations.


Tuesday, March 23, 2010 – 9:30am – HVC 210 – Open

The Military Personnel Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on military associations’ legislative priorities.

Witnesses:

Master Chief Petty Officer Joseph Barnes, USN, (ret)
National Executive Director
Fleet Reserve Association

Master Sergeant Michael Cline, USA, (ret)
Executive Director
Enlisted Association of the National Guard of the United States

Mrs. Deirdre Parke Holleman, Esq.
Executive Director
The Retired Enlisted Association

Colonel Steve Strobridge, USAF, (ret)
Director, Government Relations
Military Officers Association of America

Ms. Sarah Jennings
Unit Chief of Budget Analyst Division
Congressional Budget Office


Tuesday, March 23, 2010 – 2:00pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Interagency Coordination of Grants and Contracts in Iraq and Afghanistan: Progress, Obstacles, and Plans.

Witnesses:

Mr. Gary Motsek
Assistant Deputy Undersecretary of Defense (Program Support)
U.S. Department of Defense

Mr. William Moser
Deputy Assistant Secretary of State (Logistics Management)
U.S. Department of State

Ambassador James Michel
Counselor to the Agency
U.S. Agency for International Development

Mr. John Hutton
Director, Acquisition and Sourcing Management
U.S. Government Accountability Office


Tuesday, March 23, 2010 – 2:30pm – HVC 210 – Open

The Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2011 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for Department of Defense’s Science and Technology Programs..

Witnesses:

Honorable Zachary J. Lemnios
Director of Defense Research and Engineering
Office of the Secretary of Defense

Dr. Thomas H. Killion
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Research and Technology
U.S Army

Rear Admiral Nevin P. Carr, Jr.
Chief of Naval Research
Director, Test and Evaluation and Technology Requirements
U.S. Navy

Dr. Stephen Walker
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Science, Technology and Engineering
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Acquisition
U.S. Air Force

Dr. Regina E. Dugan
Director
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Office of the Secretary of Defense


Wednesday, March 24, 2010 – 2:00pm –2118 Rayburn – Open

The Joint Air and Land Forces and Seapower and Expeditionary Forces Subcommittees will meet to receive testimony on Department of the Navy and Air Force combat aviation programs.

Witnesses:

Panel 1:
The Honorable Ashton Carter
Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics

The Honorable Christine H. Fox
Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation
U.S. Department of Defense

Dr. J. Michael Gilmore
Director, Operational Test and Evaluation
Office of the Secretary of Defense

Mr. Michael J. Sullivan
Director of Acquisition and Sourcing
U.S. Government Accountability Office

Panel 2:
The Honorable Sean Stackley
Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development and Acquisition

Lieutenant General George Trautman, USMC
Deputy Commandant of the Marine Corps for Aviation

Rear Admiral Deke Philman, USN
Director of the Air Warfare Division for the U.S. Navy

Mr. David M. Van Buren
Acting Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition

Lieutenant General Philip M. Breedlove, USAF
Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements
U.S. Air Force


Thursday, March 25, 2010 – 10:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Full Committee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2011 National Defense Authorization Budget Requests from the U.S. Pacific Command and U.S. Forces Korea.

Witnesses:

Admiral Robert F. Willard, USN
Commander
U.S. Pacific Command

General Walter L. "Skip" Sharp, USA
Commander
U.S. Forces Korea


Thursday, March 25, 2010 – 1:30pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open

The Strategic Forces Subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2011 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for Department of Energy atomic energy defense activities.

Witnesses:

The Honorable Thomas P. D'Agostino
Under Secretary for Nuclear Security and Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration
U.S. Department of Energy

Dr. John E. Mansfield
Acting Chairman
Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board

The Honorable Inés R. Triay, Ph.D.
Assistant Secretary for Environmental Management
U.S. Department of Energy

###

Technorati Tags:
,



Read the original post here.

From Defense Industrial Base

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,


| Give a Comment | trackback

No Comments

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

    Like Us On Facebook

  • Search This Site

    Custom Search
  • Upcoming Events

  • FREE Business Downloads

  • Widget Area

    This is widget area, add your widget here from your widget on appereance on your admin panel

>